Privacy Policy

Ford Heritage Limited t/a Ford Discovery Centre
Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy
• What is personal information?
• How do we collect and use your personal information?
• What happens if you don’t provide personal information?
• To whom do we disclose personal information?
• How do we protect personal information?
• What about information you provide in job applications?
• Is the personal information we hold accurate?
• How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?
• Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?
• Changes to our Privacy Policy
Our Internet Privacy Commitment
• Normal web site usage
• Collection of personally identifiable information
• Use of “Cookies”
• FordDiscovery Centre’s Internet Services
• Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information
Our Privacy Policy
The Ford Discovery Centre (“Ford Heritage Limited”) is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other applicable legislation governing privacy. Where appropriate, FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in other legislation.
Our respect for our customers’ privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information – that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed. 

What is personal information?
Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

How do we collect and use your personal information?
We collect personal information from you through transactions you have with us directly, such as through our retail store, promotional activities such as competitions, or online through our website, e-newsletters and interactive advertising banners. Where we do this, we will endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it.
If you consent, we may also use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services or to provide you with special offers.

What happens if you don’t provide personal information?
Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information. As an example, if you did not provide the personal information requested on your online sale we would be unable to deliver your goods.

To whom do we disclose personal information?
We engage third party service providers which may be located outside Australia) to perform functions for the Ford Discovery Centre. Such functions include mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, external audits, market research, facilitating electronic direct mailing, promotions and the provision of statistical sales information to industry bodies.
For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with these third parties to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  

How do we protect personal information?
At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.
We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by Ford Discovery Centre and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.
Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation’s unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

What about information you provide in job applications?
If you submit a job application to Ford Discovery Centre, we will use the information provided by you to assess your application. Ford Discovery Centre may disclose the information contained in your application to contracted service providers for purposes such as screening, aptitude testing, medical testing and human resources management activities.
As part of the application process, you may be required to complete a pre-employment health questionnaire. In certain circumstances, you may also be asked to undergo a pre-employment medical assessment. In that case, you will be asked to give specific consent for the Ford Discovery Centre to disclose your questionnaire to its service providers for the purposes of arranging the medical assessment and for the relevant service providers to disclose the results of the assessment to Ford Discovery Centre.
If you refuse to provide any of the information requested by Ford Discovery Centre, or to consent to the disclosure of the results of your medical assessment to Ford Discovery Centre, we may be unable to consider your application.
Ford Discovery Centre may also ask you whether you agree to your personal information being provided to appropriate Ford Discovery Centre suppliers so that you may be considered for positions with those suppliers which are relevant to your qualifications and experience.

Is the personal information we hold accurate?
We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. We rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. However, we may periodically use personal information from public sources to update our database of existing contacts. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.  

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?
Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.
If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:
• phoning the Director of the Ford Discovery Centre on +61 3 5227 8702;
• emailing us at fdcdirector@deakin.edu.au; or
• writing to the Director at 12 Gheringhap Street , Geelong Victoria 3220.

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?
If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:
Privacy Officer
Ford Discovery Centre
12 Gheringhap Street
Geelong VIC 3220

We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence.

We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.forddiscovery.com.au.
Issued August 2010
 

Our Internet Privacy Commitment
Information regarding Ford Discovery Centre (“Ford Heritage Limited”) privacy practices
This document describes Ford Discovery Centre’s policy regarding information received about you during visits to our web sites. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our sites. This website contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for this web site only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

Normal web site usage
The only information we collect and store during normal web site usage is the name of your Internet service provider, browser version, the web site that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information
There are instances where Ford Discovery Centre requests personally identifiable information to provide the web site visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotions, competitions, and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE and is used to fulfil your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company’s independent use. For further information regarding FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE’s handling of your personal information or to request a copy of FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE’s privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact the Director of FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE on +61 3 5227 8702.

Use of “Cookies”
FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE uses technology such as “cookies”, “pixel tags” and java code on our websites and in emails you have agreed to receive from us. The use of “cookies”, “pixel tags” and java code is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our website. A “cookie” is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, the FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE website will store your username and password in a “cookie” to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE website “cookies” do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE’s Internet Services
To use FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE’s Internet Services, such as literature requests, etc., we may require a certain amount of personally identifying information (examples are: name, number, address, business name, etc.) that we can use to verify you as a FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE Customer (or to meet your request). We use this information to identify and access data in the existing relationship we have with you to provide you with the requested services. We request electronic mail addresses (email) as an alternate means of contacting you.

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information
Internet users may decide to send FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE personally identifying information, for example, in a message containing information about a product or service. FORD DISCOVERY CENTRE will only use this information to identify the user as a customer and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the email.
We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website atwww.forddiscovery.com.au.

Links to other sites
 We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.
 
Problems or questions
 If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.